Accident Summary Nr: 123333.015 - Employee amputates finger on depalletizer

Accident Summary Nr: 123333.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 01/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1457242.01501/22/2020311411Ardmore Farms, Llc.

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on January 3, 2020, an employee was attempting to unjam a depalletizer machine. In an attempt to remove a plastic bottle, the employee reached into an area of the machine where a chain was revolving. The employee's left middle finger was amputated below the knuckle by the chain, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Chain, Finger, Jammed, Reaching, Rotating Parts, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1457242.015 67 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction