Accident Summary Nr: 123333.015 - Employee amputates finger on depalletizer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1457242.015 | 01/22/2020 | 311411 | Ardmore Farms, Llc. |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on January 3, 2020, an employee was attempting to unjam a depalletizer machine. In an attempt to remove a plastic bottle, the employee reached into an area of the machine where a chain was revolving. The employee's left middle finger was amputated below the knuckle by the chain, and he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1457242.015 | 67 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |