Accident Summary Nr: 123331.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures when run over by cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1421992.015 | 08/05/2019 | 327390 | Kie-Con Inc. | 
Abstract: At 12:46 p.m. on July 31, 2019, Employee #1, a pre-cast laborer, was working for Kie-Con, Inc., a concrete contractor that manufactures precast/prestressed concrete products for bridge and highway construction. At the time of the accident, the employer was manufacturing a pre-casted pile on the 24-inch pile line with the use of a Hyster 155 series forklift and spiral cart to pull the strand. The pile form that was being used was approximately 800 feet long. That morning, Employee #1 started out working with the concrete crew. The foreman of the 24 inch pile line asked Employee #1 to come over and help on his crew due to the fact that they were running behind on production, and Employee #1 was known to come over to their crew and help sometimes when they fell behind. When Employee #1 came over to help, he was positioned on the right side of the spiral cart working behind the rear tire in between the two form beds. Employee #1 was assigned to ensure that the spiral was guided onto the strand as it moved forward. Coworker #1 was the signal man at the time. Coworker #1 gave Coworker #2, the forklift operator, the all clear signal, and then turned away from the forklift driver to look at the strand as it was being pulled. As the spiral cart was being pushed forward, Employee #1 went around the rear tire to the front of it to check the spiral and tripped and fell resulting in the cart wheel rolling on top of him, crushing him between the tire and the pile form. Employee #1 was airlifted to the hospital where he was treated and released without hospitalization for fractured ribs, a hairline fracture to the pelvis, and soft tissue damage to the left foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1421992.015 | 43 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | 