Accident Summary Nr: 123330.015 - Employee with cardiovascular problem experiences stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1423346.015 | 08/14/2019 | 236220 | Gino / Giuseppe, Inc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on August 12, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, had finished his work day and was riding as a passenger in the company truck. He felt sick and began to vomit. The driver pulled over and called for emergency services. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a cardiovascular stroke.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1423346.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |