Accident Summary Nr: 123326.015 - Two employees are burned from an arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 123326.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 01/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1457194.01501/15/2020238210Engler Electric, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on January 3, 2020, Employee #1 was installing a cover over live electrical circuits in an 800-amp panel. Employee #2 was cleaning up behind Employee #1, approximately 10 feet from his location. Employee # 1 removed his glove to manipulate a screwdriver and replace a cover, when he fumbled the metal piece, dropping it into a circuit and creating an arc flash. Employee #1 was burned on his face and hand. Employee #2 was burned on his hand. Both were hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Cleaning, Electric Arc Flash, Electrical Burn, Electrical Work, Electrical panel, Face, Hand, Installing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1457194.015 40 M Hospitalized injury
2 1457194.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic engineers