Accident Summary Nr: 123323.015 - Employee suffers herniated disc while stacking boxes on pall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1431008.015 | 09/11/2019 | 311615 | West Liberty Foods |
Abstract: At 8:25 a.m. on September 17, 2019, an employee was stacking boxes on a pallet and was attempting to shrink wrap the lower portion of the stacked boxes to prevent them from falling again. As the employee bent over and began wrapping he felt tingling in his legs which transitioned to back pain. The employee was hospitalized to treat a herniated disc in his back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1431008.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |