Accident Summary Nr: 123322.015 - Employee fractures wrist and rib in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1457186.015 | 01/22/2020 | 238210 | Green Energy Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 9, 2019, an employee began descending a 12-foot A-frame ladder. A coworker was reaching up to hand the employee a part and stepped on the first cross-member bar of the ladder. As the employee reached for the part, their legs folder over, causing the ladder and employee to fall to the concrete ground. The employee sustained fractures to his left wrist and one rib.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1457186.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |