Accident Summary Nr: 123321.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught between lifting sling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1457137.015 | 01/22/2020 | 333911 | Seepex Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on January 14, 2020, an employee was using a 2-ton crane to lift a mold utilizing lifting slings. As the employee tightened the sling and began to lift the mold, the employee's left hand was caught in between the sling and the mold. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of the left ring finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1457137.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |