Accident Summary Nr: 123321.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught between lifting sling

Accident Summary Nr: 123321.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 01/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1457137.01501/22/2020333911Seepex Inc.

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on January 14, 2020, an employee was using a 2-ton crane to lift a mold utilizing lifting slings. As the employee tightened the sling and began to lift the mold, the employee's left hand was caught in between the sling and the mold. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of the left ring finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Crane, Finger, Mold, Sling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1457137.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Engineering technicians, n.e.c.