Accident Summary Nr: 123320.015 - Employee suffers headache after fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1424484.015 | 08/20/2019 | 322291 | Blind Industries And Services Of Maryland |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on August 20, 2019, an employee along with coworkers worked on the production floor of a tissue paper manufacturer where large rolls of paper were converted to bathroom tissue rolls. A fire occurred in the basin below a log saw blade where bathroom tissue rolls were cut to size. It is presumed that a spark originated at the point where the saw blade contacted the self-adjusting sharpeners (stones) and precipitated the ignition of the paper dust. The injured employee reported suffering from a headache due to the fire. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1424484.015 | 32 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |