Accident Summary Nr: 123319.015 - Employee sustains multiple burns from arc flash electric sho

Accident Summary Nr: 123319.015 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 01/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1457092.01501/22/2020238210Va Electrical Contractors, Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 20, 2020, an employee was preparing to install a conduit wire to an exterior electrical panel of an establishment. The panel was not effectively disconnected or deenergized prior to work being performed. The employee was earing a hard hat, safety glasses, cut resistant gloves, and steel toe boots. While the employee drilled into the electrical panel, he received an electric shock from an arc flash. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of burns to the face, neck, shoulder, and upper arm regions of the body.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Electric Arc Flash, Electric Shock, Electrical Burn, Electrical Work, Electrical panel, Energized, Face, Neck, Panel, Shoulder
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1457092.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: