Accident Summary Nr: 123317.015 - Employee suffers electrical burns when reaches in energized

Accident Summary Nr: 123317.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 01/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1457117.01501/10/2020238220Integrated Control Systems Inc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 8, 2020, an employee was installing a fan monitor. The employee reached into an energized electrical enclosure and suffered electrical shock burns to his fingers (277 VAC). The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Electrical Box, Electrical Burn, Energized, Fan, Installing, Reaching
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1457117.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: