Accident Summary Nr: 123316.015 - Employee flagging traffic breaks leg when struck by car

Accident Summary Nr: 123316.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 12/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1454929.01501/09/2020237110Dcw Contractors Inc.

Abstract: At 11:23 a.m. on December 12, 2019, an employee working as a construction laborer for a water and sewer line contractor was working on a water pipeline. The employee was performing flagman duties directing traffic in a highway work zone. The employee was working in the east bound lane of the parkway at an intersection using a handheld stop sign. The employee was facing west to stop the east bound traffic. The employee looked to the east to insure west bound traffic had merged back into their lane. As the employee looked back to the west, he was hit by a car that was supposed to stop. The employee was taken by ambulance to the hospital, where he was admitted with a broken leg, abrasions and contusions.

Keywords: Abrasion, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Construction, Contusion, Flagger, Flagman, Highway work zone, Laborer, Leg, Motor Vehicle, Pipelayer, Pipeline, Road, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Traffic Control, Water Pipe
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Other   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1454929.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: