Accident Summary Nr: 123316.015 - Employee flagging traffic breaks leg when struck by car
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1454929.015 | 01/09/2020 | 237110 | Dcw Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:23 a.m. on December 12, 2019, an employee working as a construction laborer for a water and sewer line contractor was working on a water pipeline. The employee was performing flagman duties directing traffic in a highway work zone. The employee was working in the east bound lane of the parkway at an intersection using a handheld stop sign. The employee was facing west to stop the east bound traffic. The employee looked to the east to insure west bound traffic had merged back into their lane. As the employee looked back to the west, he was hit by a car that was supposed to stop. The employee was taken by ambulance to the hospital, where he was admitted with a broken leg, abrasions and contusions.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Other | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1454929.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |