Accident Summary Nr: 123315.015 - Employee's thumb is amputated while sorting boxes on pre-sor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1457020.015 | 01/21/2020 | 492110 | United Parcel Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on January 14, 2020, Employee #1 was sorting boxes on the Pre-Sort Line. Employee #1 attempted to make an adjustment to a box with the line in motion and caught his left thumb between the box and a guardrail upright at the end of the platform. Employee #1 suffered an amputation of the distal phalanx of his left thumb and was treated without requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1457020.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |