Accident Summary Nr: 123312.015 - Employee fractures arm when struck by truck in parking lot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1455270.015 | 01/22/2020 | 921110 | Wayne County Publice Service Roads Division |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on December 17, 2019, an employee working for a county roads department was walking into a building from the parking lot. As the employee was walking through the parking lot she walked in front of a truck just as the driver was entering the cab. The driver of the truck could not see the employee walking in front of the truck because that employee was shorter than the hood of the truck. As soon as the truck driver entered the cab he drove away and struck the employee. The employee fractured the bones in her right forearm and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1455270.015 | 57 | F | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, light |