Accident Summary Nr: 123311.015 - Employee amputates fingers while clearing debris from grinde
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1457075.015 | 01/21/2020 | 325412 | Byo Operations, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on January 16, 2020, an employee was clearing debris away from a rotary valve at the discharge end of a grinder hopper. The employees fingers slipped thru a guard into the rotating valve pinch point. The employee amputated three fingers, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1457075.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Supervisors and proprietors, sales occupations |