Accident Summary Nr: 123309.015 - Employee sustains chest, lung injuries in excavation cave in

Accident Summary Nr: 123309.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 10/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1439806.01510/23/2019237110Lakes Equipment & Svc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 23, 2019, an employee working as heavy equipment operator as a sole proprietor was excavating clay soil with excavator. The employee entered the excavation at which time it caved in on him. The employee sustained injuries to his chest/lung area and related complications and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Cave-In, Chest, Collapse, Compressed By, Crushed, Equipment Operator, Excavation, Excavator, Lung, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Struck By, Trench, Unstable Soil
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1439806.015 71 M Hospitalized injury Excavating and loading machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: