Accident Summary Nr: 123309.015 - Employee sustains chest, lung injuries in excavation cave in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1439806.015 | 10/23/2019 | 237110 | Lakes Equipment & Svc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 23, 2019, an employee working as heavy equipment operator as a sole proprietor was excavating clay soil with excavator. The employee entered the excavation at which time it caved in on him. The employee sustained injuries to his chest/lung area and related complications and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1439806.015 | 71 | M | Hospitalized injury | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |