Accident Summary Nr: 123307.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures in fall through floor h
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1457053.015 | 01/21/2020 | 238110 | Osburn Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on January 16, 2020, an employee was cleaning an area, which included recovering plywood sheets and other reusable materials from the floor. The employee fell through a hole in the floor to the next lower level. The employee was hospitalized for the treatment of fractures to their left shoulder, arm, hand, pelvis, femur, and foot.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 15 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1457053.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |