Accident Summary Nr: 123306.015 - Employee burns arm bypassing extrusion press light curtain

Accident Summary Nr: 123306.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 07/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1455551.01501/16/2020331316Linn Products Inc

Abstract: At 9:10 p.m. on July 29, 2019, an employee reached around and in front of the light curtain to install divider pins on an extrusion press. The hot saw clamps activated and pinched the employee's left forearm in between the base of the clamp and the 800 degree Fahrenheit extruded aluminum parts. The employee incurred 2nd and 3rd degree burns to bottom side of his left forearm from wrist to the elbow and was hospitalized. The employee was not wearing the protective thermal sleeves provided (but not mandated) by the employer.

Keywords: Aluminum Processing, Arm, Burn, Bypass, Bypass Guard, Caught Between, Clamp, Elbow, Extrusion, Extrusion Machine, Heat, High Temperature, Light Curtain, Metal, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Pin, Pinched, Protective Clothing, Safety Device, Saw, Unstable Position, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1455551.015 47 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified