Accident Summary Nr: 123306.015 - Employee burns arm bypassing extrusion press light curtain
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1455551.015 | 01/16/2020 | 331316 | Linn Products Inc |
Abstract: At 9:10 p.m. on July 29, 2019, an employee reached around and in front of the light curtain to install divider pins on an extrusion press. The hot saw clamps activated and pinched the employee's left forearm in between the base of the clamp and the 800 degree Fahrenheit extruded aluminum parts. The employee incurred 2nd and 3rd degree burns to bottom side of his left forearm from wrist to the elbow and was hospitalized. The employee was not wearing the protective thermal sleeves provided (but not mandated) by the employer.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1455551.015 | 47 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |