Accident Summary Nr: 123305.015 - Employee dies after suffering heart attack and falling into

Accident Summary Nr: 123305.015 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 01/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1456059.01501/15/2020561730Pantaleo Capparelli

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on January 14, 2020, an employee was standing on the edge of an 8 foot trench performing excavation work. The employee suffered a heart attack and fell into the trench and was killed.

Keywords: Excavation, Fall, Heart Attack, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1456059.015 55 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: