Accident Summary Nr: 123305.015 - Employee dies after suffering heart attack and falling into
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1456059.015 | 01/15/2020 | 561730 | Pantaleo Capparelli |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on January 14, 2020, an employee was standing on the edge of an 8 foot trench performing excavation work. The employee suffered a heart attack and fell into the trench and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1456059.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |