Accident Summary Nr: 123304750 - Employee's hand injured when caught in conveyor belt

Accident Summary Nr: 123304750 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 06/30/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12330475007/03/200042120Ctc Distribution Direct Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, the lead person on the shift, was reaching into a moving conveyor belt to clear a jam when his hand was pulled into the belt. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, CONVEYOR BELT, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123304750 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported