Accident Summary Nr: 123304.015 - Employee amputates hand when arm is pulled into machine

Accident Summary Nr: 123304.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 12/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1457044.01501/21/2020325620Vi-Jon, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:54 p.m. on December 26, 2019, an employee working as a production helper for a toiletries manufacturer was removing bottles that had fallen over from the capper machine. The employee reached through the outfeed area of the Lexan guarding that surrounded the point of operation when his right shirt sleeve was caught in a rotating shaft and sprocket. The employee's arm was pulled into the machine. The employee amputated his hand and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blind Reaching, Bypass, Bypass Guard, Caught By, Clothing, Guard, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Point Of Operation, Pulled In, Rotating Shaft, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1457044.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Production helpers