Accident Summary Nr: 123303.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries when forklift overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 123303.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 01/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1457046.01501/21/2020484110Southeastern Freight Lines, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 13, 2020, an employee was operating forklift and making a left turn at the end of a loading dock when it slid and fell sideways. The employee fell to the ground and was hospitalized to treat fractures to his right arm, ribs, and collar bone; a bruised liver, and a laceration to the right side of his head requiring staples.

Keywords: Arm, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Collarbone, Contusion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Forklift, Fracture, Head, Laceration, Lift operator , Liver, Overturn, Rib

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1457046.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Managers and administrators, n.e.c