Accident Summary Nr: 123302.015 - Employee is burned in electric arc flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1438852.015 | 10/09/2019 | 238210 | H & K Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on October 2, 2019, an employee was cleaning up after electrical work had been completed in an area when an arc flash occurred. The employee suffered burns to his face, hands, chest and arms and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1438852.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians' apprentices |