Accident Summary Nr: 123302.015 - Employee is burned in electric arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 123302.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 10/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1438852.01510/09/2019238210H & K Electric, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on October 2, 2019, an employee was cleaning up after electrical work had been completed in an area when an arc flash occurred. The employee suffered burns to his face, hands, chest and arms and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Chest, Cleaning, Electric Arc, Electric Arc Flash, Electrical Burn, Electrical Work, Face, Hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1438852.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Electricians' apprentices