Accident Summary Nr: 123299703 - Employee killed when run over by rolling tow truck

Accident Summary Nr: 123299703 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 01/30/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12329970302/04/200075390Johnny'S Auto Body, Inc.

Abstract: On January 30, 2000, Employee #1, a tow truck driver for Johnny's Auto Body, was trying to extricate a police cruiser from snow. As he hooked up the cruiser and began to move it, the cruiser slid into a telephone pole. Employee #1 then unhitched the cruiser and moved his truck about 30 ft uphill on the street. While the officers examined the minor damage to the cruiser, Employee #1 walked back down the hill toward them. Meanwhile, the truck started to slide down the hill. Employee #1 yelled for the officers to get out of the way as he ran around to the side of the truck. He was pulled under the wheels and killed instantly. It is uncertain if Employee #1 applied the brakes upon leaving the vehicle or if the brakes simply failed to lock the wheels in place. The accident is still under police investigation.

Keywords: BRAKE, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, SLIPPERY SURFACE, TOW TRUCK, UNMANNED, FROZEN, RUN OVER, SLOPE, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123299703 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported