Accident Summary Nr: 123299.015 - Employee fractures hip in fall from tractor trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 123299.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 01/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1457021.01501/21/2020423720Direct Airflow Distrbutors, Inc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 13, 2020, an employee was moving pallets inside a tractor trailer so that a customer could remove his load from the truck. The employee was asked by the customer to reposition trailer so the employee was climbing over a pallet to exit the tractor trailer when he fell to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured left hip.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Climbing, Delivery Work, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Hip, Pallet, Palletized Cargo, Pavement, Tractor Trailer, Unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1457021.015 47 M Hospitalized injury