Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 123298.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Garage Roof

Accident: 123298.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 01/20/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1456825.01501/20/2020Gillespie Contracting, Inc

At 1:30 p.m. on January 20, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction compan y, was working at a one story residential structure and installing shingles on t he roof of a new garage. The employee fell and struck his head on the ground. He sustained traumatic head injury and was killed.

Keywords: fall, fall protection, head, installing, residential construction, roof, roof panel, roofer, struck against, traumatic
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 22 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 1456825.015 33 M Fatality FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: