Accident Summary Nr: 123297.015 - Employee falls into scalding tank while cleaning it, fractur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1457016.015 | 01/15/2020 | 311615 | Fieldale Farms Corporation - Murrayville Plant |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on January 15, 2020, an employee was cleaning a scalding tank and fell into it, fracturing his neck and asphyxiated. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1457016.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Food Cleanup Worker |