Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 123296.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Roof

Accident: 123296.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 01/15/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1455944.01501/15/2020G & I Contractors, Inc.

At 9:15 a.m. on January 15, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction compan y, was engaged in reroofing work at a two-story single family residence. The em ployee was wearing two harnesses but was not tied off to an anchor point or safe ty line while on the roof, which had a 9:12 pitch. The employee fell from the e ave to the concrete patio, a fall height of 23 feet. He was killed.

Keywords: anchor, fall, fall protection, installing, ppe, residential construction, roof, roofer, safety control line, tie-off
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2 31 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1455944.015 40 M Fatality Roofers FallDist: 23
FallHt:31
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: