Accident: 123296.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Roof
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1455944.015 | 01/15/2020 | G & I Contractors, Inc. |
At 9:15 a.m. on January 15, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction compan y, was engaged in reroofing work at a two-story single family residence. The em ployee was wearing two harnesses but was not tied off to an anchor point or safe ty line while on the roof, which had a 9:12 pitch. The employee fell from the e ave to the concrete patio, a fall height of 23 feet. He was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 31 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1455944.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Roofers | FallDist: 23 FallHt:31 Cause: Roofing FatCause: |