Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 123286.015 - Employee Fractures And Cuts Arm When Caught In Conveyor Syst

Accident Summary Nr: 123286.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 01/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1456913.01501/21/2020311615Perdue Farms Llc

Abstract: At 12:15 a.m. on January 15, 2020, an employee was attempting to remove tape wra pped around the shaft of the moving conveyor when her arm was was caught in the rotating conveyor belt and shaft. The employee fractured her arm and was hospita lized.

Keywords: arm, catch point, caught in, clearing, conveyor, conveyor belt, cut, cutting, emergency stop, fracture, hand, laceration, lack of work procedures, machine operator, material handling, rotating shaft

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1456913.015 53 F Hospitalized injury Operations & systems researchers and analysts