Accident Summary Nr: 123285.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between loader arm and frame

Accident Summary Nr: 123285.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 01/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1456910.01501/21/2020238910M.P.G. Pipeline Contractors, Llc

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on January 20, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a pipeline contractor, was engaged in maintenance work, looking for the source of a fluid leaking from a front end loader. The loader was parked with its bucket resting on a raised mat/dock. The employee loosened the first hydraulic hose to access the second hose, which was leaking. As he started to loosen the second hose, the bucket fell/descended, and he was pinned between the loader arm that was holding the bucket and the loader frame. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Caught Between, Construction, Crushed, Equipment Failure, Falling Object, Frame, Front End Loader, Hose, Hydraulic Fluid, Hydraulic Line, Leak, Maintenance, Pinned

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1456910.015 42 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy