Accident Summary Nr: 123284.015 - Employee receives elbow injury while operating a stand-up in

Accident Summary Nr: 123284.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1417865.01507/25/2019238150Saint-Gobain Solar Gard, Llc

Abstract: At 2:40 p.m. on July 22, 2019, an employee operated a stand-up industrial truck (Toyota, Model #7BRU18) to load items and transport in a warehouse. While operating the industrial truck, the employee left the wheels turned to place the industrial truck in a counterclockwise spin. As the industrial truck turned, the employee's left arm went outside the running lines of the industrial truck and struck against a pallet. The employee was hospitalized to treat unspecified injuries to the left elbow.

Keywords: Arm, Elbow, Industrial Truck, Operating, Pallet, Stand-Up Operator, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1417865.015 64 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction