Accident Summary Nr: 123283.015 - Employee is thrown from lift basket while unloading it from
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1456896.015 | 01/21/2020 | 532490 | Ross Aerial Equipment, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on January 17, 2020, an employee was unloading a 65 foot boom lift from a semi-truck trailer when the lift's tires fell from the end of the trailer, ejecting him from the basket. The employee sustained fatal head injuries and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1456896.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Driver-sales workers |