Accident Summary Nr: 123282527 - Employee injured when struck by car during road construction
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123282527 | 12/03/1996 | 1611 | 0 | Burns Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on December 2, 1996, Employee #1, of Burns Construction, was retrieving street cones from the company's 1972 GMC flatbed truck, CT plate G14346. It was parked in the southwest-bound lane near the intersection of two streets, with the passenger's front wheel off the road and on the grass. His coworker had set up a saw across the street and, in about a minute, had cut 10 ft of a 200 ft cut to be made in the asphalt. At this time, the driver of a Ford sedan heading southwest down the same street, was apparently blinded by the sun. While reaching for her sunglasses on the rearview mirror, she drove into the parked truck just as Employee #1 was walking along the driver's side between the door and the rear tires. He sustained serious injuries to his lower body, and was hospitalized. Both employees were wearing reflective vests. Six traffic cones had been set up, but there was no warning sign.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 123282527 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |