Accident Summary Nr: 123282.015 - Employee falls down stairwell, receives multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 123282.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 08/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1422013.01508/07/2019238220Advanced Automatic Sprinkler Inc.

Abstract: At 4:44 p.m. on August 2, 2019, an employee stepped onto two sheets of particle board, placed on a stack of sheetrock to grab fitting from a box stored on the stack. While on the particle board, the stack shifted, and the employee lost balance and fell onto a wood railing around a stairwell. The top rail failed and the employee fell approximately eleven feet and was hospitalized for six days to treat unspecified injuries to the head, pelvis, and leg.

Keywords: Board, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Leg, Lost Balance, Pelvis, Rail, Sheetrock, Stacked, Stair
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1422013.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: 11 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: