Accident Summary Nr: 123281.015 - Employee is found unresponsive at work station and dies from
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1418042.015 | 07/22/2019 | 335911 | Tesla, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on January 22, 2020, an employee was changing a spool of wire on some machinery and was found unresponsive at their work station. The employee died of atherosclerotic and hypertensive cardiovascular disease while at work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1418042.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |