Accident Summary Nr: 123280.015 - Employee amputates thumb on bandsaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1448370.015 | 01/21/2020 | 811121 | Freedom Motors Usa Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:40 p.m. on October 18, 2019, an employee was feeding 2x2 stock metal into a Kalamazoo horizontal bandsaw when he placed his hand under the saw blade without pushing the e-stop to stop the blade. The employee was not using the handle to lift cutting head when his hand slipped and contacted the moving blade. The employee suffered an amputation of his right thumb above the first knuckle and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1448370.015 | 51 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |