Accident Summary Nr: 123280.015 - Employee amputates thumb on bandsaw

Accident Summary Nr: 123280.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1448370.01501/21/2020811121Freedom Motors Usa Inc.

Abstract: At 7:40 p.m. on October 18, 2019, an employee was feeding 2x2 stock metal into a Kalamazoo horizontal bandsaw when he placed his hand under the saw blade without pushing the e-stop to stop the blade. The employee was not using the handle to lift cutting head when his hand slipped and contacted the moving blade. The employee suffered an amputation of his right thumb above the first knuckle and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bandsaw, Contact, Cutting, Metal, Sawblade, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1448370.015 51 M Non Hospitalized injury