Accident Summary Nr: 123279.015 - Employee incurs chest injuries after being hit with broom

Accident Summary Nr: 123279.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 07/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1424540.01508/20/2019623110Country Villa Plaza

Abstract: At 8:02 a.m. on July 15, 2019, an employee was was conducting rounds with oncoming coworker when a patient came at them with a broom and hit the employee across the chest area with the handle. The employee experienced chest pain from the assault and recieved medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Assault, Broom, Chest, Chest pain, Contusion, Nurse, Struck Against, Struck By, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1424540.015 51 M Non Hospitalized injury Registered nurses