Accident Summary Nr: 123279.015 - Employee incurs chest injuries after being hit with broom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1424540.015 | 08/20/2019 | 623110 | Country Villa Plaza |
Abstract: At 8:02 a.m. on July 15, 2019, an employee was was conducting rounds with oncoming coworker when a patient came at them with a broom and hit the employee across the chest area with the handle. The employee experienced chest pain from the assault and recieved medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1424540.015 | 51 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Registered nurses |