Accident Summary Nr: 123278.015 - Employee sustains multiple lacerations from flat laser
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1456369.015 | 01/21/2020 | 332999 | Laser Dynamics |
Abstract: At 1:50 p.m. on December 18, 2019, an employee entered the Twins Area to manually offload a completed metal sheet from the bed of a Mazak Super Turbo X510 1300 KW flat laser. The employee was struck by the retraction of the Mazak FMS Automation sheet loader, dragging the employee across the Mazak Turbo X510 1300 KW flat laser. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple lacerations to the neck, shoulder, knee, and ankle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1456369.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |