Accident Summary Nr: 123275.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in insulator machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1456801.015 | 01/09/2020 | 339999 | Ngk-Locke Polymer Insulators, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on November 27, 2019, an employee working as a machinist apprentice for a manufacturer was attempting to straighten and retrieve the end yolk from an insulator rod on an insulator machine. The yolk was suddenly freed from the stuck position and the machine continued its cycle pulling off the end yolk. The employee pinched his ring finger between the end yolk and the wall of the machine. He amputated his finger to the first digit, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1456801.015 | 22 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinist apprentices |