Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 123274.015 - Employee Amputates Two Fingers In Fan Belt

Accident Summary Nr: 123274.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 01/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1456108.01501/15/2020484220All Right Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 7, 2020, an employee and a coworker were conducting a pr e-trip inspection of a dump truck. The employee was checking the fan belt while his coworker started the engine. The employee's left hand made contact with the moving pulley and fan belt. The employee was hospitalized to treat amputations o f two fingers on his left hand.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught between, dump truck, fan belt, finger, inspecting, inspection, maintenance, pulley

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1456108.015 25 M Hospitalized injury