Accident Summary Nr: 123273641 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123273641 | 04/24/2001 | 1623 | 0 | D.C.Dunnaway Utility Service & Maint.Inc. |
Abstract: A painter was working from a 3-meter-tall ladder, removing tape from transformers that had been painted. The transformers were energized at the time. The lightning arrester on the first transformer was higher than the one on the second. The painter had removed the tape from the first transformer and moved to the second one. He contacted the top of the lightning arrester on the second transformer and was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerplant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 123273641 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |