Accident Summary Nr: 123273302 - Employee Killed In Fall From Elevation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123273302 | 01/11/2001 | 1623 | 0 | Mercer Construction Company,Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:21 a.m. on January 9, 2001, Employee #1 fell into a pit. While cleaning out the lift station using a water jet and a suction pump, Employee #1 fell into the wet well and hit his head on a ladder on his way down. Employee #1 also hit a ledge with some part of his body. Employee #1 landed in approximately 5 ft of raw sewage. Employee #1 broke his spinal cord. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 123273302 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Dredging Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |