Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 123273.015 - Employee Burns Back When Contacting Hot Part Of Operating Pr

Accident Summary Nr: 123273.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 01/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1456794.01501/17/2020332111Presrite Corporation

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 10, 2020, an employee was operating a trimming press mov ing hot parts (approximately 2,500 degrees Fahrenheit). The parts are transporte d via conveyor from the stamping press to the trimming press. The employee utili zes a 4 to 5 foot pair of tongs to take the part from the conveyor parts platfor m and places it into the trimming press to trim the flashing off. The employee t hen pushes the part onto another conveyor system to be cooled. While a part was in the trimming press more parts were coming down the conveyor and the conveyor parts platform already a part on it. The employee turned and his shirt came into contact with the hot part and started to smoke. A coworker told the employee hi s shirt was on fire and when the employee tried to stamp it out with his hands t he grease on his gloves caused the shirt to quickly ignite. The coworker grabbed a fire extinguisher and put out the fire. The employee was provided first aid t reatment and then transported via taxi to the hospital, wherre he was transferre d to a medical center with a burn unit and admitted pending surgery. The employe e incurred second and third degree burns to his back.

Keywords: back, burn, clothing, conveyor, fire, fire extinguisher, glove, grease, high temperature, inexperience, mechanical power press, metal, ppe, ppe hazard assessment, press, press operator, protective clothing, struck aga

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1456794.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified