Accident Summary Nr: 123272.015 - Employee amputates three fingertips while vacuum packaging m
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1456790.015 | 01/21/2020 | 445110 | Heinen'S Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on January 15, 2020, an employee was operating a vacuum packaging line in the meat department. A top film had become jammed on the discharge side of the line before the knife cutoff section. The employee reached under a guard to clear the jam with a box knife and caught his hand between the upward moving press and stationary blade. The employee amputated his left index, middle and ring fingertips and was required medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1456790.015 | 30 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |