Accident Summary Nr: 123271.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught between transport cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1456201.015 | 01/15/2020 | 332322 | Kawneer Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:38 p.m. on January 8, 2020, an employee was moving a steel transport cart in close proximity to another steel transport cart. The employee moved the two carts too close together and pinched his left pinky finger between the carts. The employee incurred a burst laceration, fracture and dislocation of the distal phalange on his finger, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1456201.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |