Accident Summary Nr: 123269.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while cleaning energized mill m
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1448213.015 | 11/27/2019 | 311911 | Ready Roast Nut Company, Llc. |
Abstract: At 4:15 a.m. on November 6, 2019, an employee working as a Laborer for a nut processing company was cleaning an attrition mill unit in the butter room area of the building. The employee was washing the attrition mill unit while it was off. However, the employee asked a coworker to turn the unit on so that he would be able to clean the bower section of the unit. The employee forgot the unit was still on while he was cleaning it. He placed his right index finger in the bower hole to push processed material in and as a result, caught his finger in the auger. The employee amputated his fingertip and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1448213.015 | 31 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |