Accident Summary Nr: 123268.015 - Employee fractures hip in jump from falling forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 123268.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 01/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1455214.01501/10/2020493120Allied Frozen Storage, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on January 7, 2020, an employee was driving a forklift down a dock plate onto a flatbed truck when the truck rolled forward about 7 to 8 feet. The employee jumped out of the left side of the forklift and landed on his left side and rolled onto his back. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured left hip and other contusions.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Contusion, Dock, Driving, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Flatbed Truck, Forklift, Fracture, Hip, Jump, Jump From Moving Equip, Loading Dock, Roll, Steel Plate

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1455214.015 34 M Hospitalized injury