Accident Summary Nr: 123267.015 - Employee is electrocuted while trimming tree limbs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1417131.015 | 07/22/2019 | 561730 | Rancho Tree Service |
Abstract: At 11:29 a.m. on July 22, 2019, A foreman (Employee #1) and two other coworkers were in engaged tree trimming activities to clear over head high voltage lines. Employee #1 was elevated approximately 41 feet high on a bucket truck to clear tree branches with a insulated pole pruner. While repositioning the bucket, Employee #1's right shoulder came into contact with a 16kV line. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1417131.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |