Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 123264.015 - Employee Is Impaled By Flooring During Kick Back And Is Kill

Accident: 123264.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 01/14/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1456765.01501/15/2020Miller & Company, Inc.

At 8:00 a.m. on January 14, 2020, an employee was clearing a jam from a side mat cher and was struck in the chest by a piece of flooring when it kicked back from the machine. The employee was impaled and was killed.

Keywords: chest, impaled, kick back, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1456765.015 57 M Fatality Laborers, except construction