Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 123263.015 - Employee Is Strangled When Clothes Are Caught By Conveyor Be

Accident Summary Nr: 123263.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 01/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1456761.01501/18/2020561320Safestway Labor Force Llc

Abstract: At 6:54 a.m. on January 18, 2020, an employee was cleaning near a conveyor belt and had his clothing caught by the equipment, strangling him. The employee was killed.

Keywords: caught by, clothing, conveyor belt, strangulated

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1456761.015 33 M Fatality