Accident Summary Nr: 123262.015 - Employee loses eye when struck by grinder disc
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1456754.015 | 01/17/2020 | 332322 | Oney Sheetmetal, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 7, 2020, an employee was operating a hand-held grinder when the grinder disc flew off and struck his eye. The employee was wearing prescription eye glasses but was not wearing eye protection. The employee was hospitalized and lost his eye.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1456754.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sheet metal worker apprentices |